layout + card + video {4.21.11}

Hello! Today I have a layout, then a card made with what was left on my desk after the layout, and a video of that card! I made doilies out of Frosties snowflakes. I'm just a little too excited about it! Haha!

Here's my layout! Now that it is getting warmer out we like going on walks as the sun goes down! It's so nice to walk around the parks and hills with my hubby and dog. We just love it! I made this page using Studio Calico's Singin' in the Rain kit (which just happens to be the name of my favorite movie!), and also using a sketch from Kelly Purkey's Sketchbook class which is fabulous!

I made these fun little doily accents using snowflakes from Frosties and circle punches! I love how they came out! How fun are those Crate Paper buttons, too?

This is the most photos I have ever put on a layout! It was fun to size them down and get to pick so many! I also had a blast cutting that banner out of some fabulous American Crafts Hello Sunshine paper.

Fanciful Frames made the perfect journaling spot! I paper pieced the frame and the center, and adding white gel pen to the doodles in the frame. Say Cheese, Too provided my date! The journaling reads: "We finally took a work break and went for a walk on a gorgeous night. Taking photos and running around with Putter is a blast! We love neighborhood filled with parks! (We made tacos afterward. Yum!)"

After I made my layout I had a disaster on my desk filled with goodies! I decided to make a card! Here is the video for that card! It includes how to make those little doily accents! You can watch it here or at our YouTube channel!

Thanks so much for watching!

Here is the final card!

I used kit goodies and Teeny Tiny Backdrops for the base of my card.

My Frosties doilies finished it off perfectly! I may just be addicted to making these! :)

Card stock: American Crafts, Neenah
Patterned Paper: American Crafts, Cosmo Cricket, Crate Paper, Studio Calico
Ink: Jenni Bowlin
Etc: American Crafts Thickers, buttons: Crate Paper, Studio Calico, Papertrey Ink, Studio Calico baker's twine, EK success postage border punch, Hero Arts pearls, white gel pen, Copic multiliner pen
Thank you so much for visiting!
Have an amazing day,


  1. Love, love both the layout and the card, they're so happy!!! That snowflake doilies are just brilliant!

  2. Such a fun and happy LO Kelly! I adore the card too!

  3. great card...loved the video...just makes you look at your stamps in a different way.

  4. WOW!!!! Nice job with those snowflake stamps!!!

  5. I can't wait to get my frosties out so I can make doilies!!

  6. Love the doilies! I would be excited too! :)

  7. HAHA! Kelly, I just have to tell you, my favorite part of the video was at 11:10, when you say:

    "It's not like Ahh, Hearts!...
    It's more like "heearts" (in a whimsical voice).

    LOL!!!... You're so funny!
    I hope you know which part I'm referring to! :)

    Cute card and layout, btw!

  8. I love this idea! The doilies are so cute! Beautiful layout and card. My 5 yr old daughter loves to watch your videos with me. She says to tell you she "super loves your card!" :)

  9. Great layout and card! What a cool way to use snowflakes!

  10. I have tins of snowflake stamps.. thanks for giving me another way to use them!

  11. gotta make me some of those frosties-doilies, they're too cute! love your card, the layout and the fab photos of you and your guys.

  12. SO. DARN. CUTE.

    love the frosties doilies!!!!!

    thanks for this great idea.

  13. I love your use of snowflakes for a
    year round embellishment-- very

  14. I really luv this idea, Kelly marie! til like 8 years ago, we made embellishments using many things & ideas, cuz there weren't many beautiful embellishment being sold, and we had to MAKE IT! We came up with so many ideas & had more fun! nowadays so many beautiful embellishments are already made by the companies and being sold. I've never seen this idea, and i think this is GREAT!! I'm gonna make some doilies & medallions! Thanks for the video clip! :-)

  15. thanks for sharing the versatility of your stamps! would never have thought to do that. great layout and card

  16. haha, you are so funny! I love how you go through all those buttons to find the right one! great video and lovely card! :)

  17. So fun that you can do that with the Frosties set! Also, thanks for showing the Malted Milk ink, I may need to pick some up and try it out now =)

  18. GAH! Awesome layout + card! And, I love going for walks with J, too! HUGS! :) Gotta watch the video now! :)


Thank you so much for leaving a comment. Each and every one puts a giant smile on my face! :)